Lavender Essential Oil Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis Common Uses: Lavender essential oil is recognized for its strong therapeutic properties. Widely used in aromatherapy applications, lavender essential oil is prized for its calming effects and ability to aid relaxation and reduce stress and anxiety. Lavender essential oil is also used to relieve tension headaches, when diluted and rubbed into the skin or used in a vaporous form. Used in a vaporizer, it may also be useful to treat respiratory infections and coughs. As a perfume, in lotions or hair products, lavender essential oil is effective as a mosquito repellent. In small quantities, it may be applied directly to the skin (with a damp cotton ball) as an antiseptic, or a pain reliever for minor burns and stings. Diluted (10 drops of lavender essential oil in 25 ml of a carrier oil), it is a soothing treatment for sunburn or sunstroke - but should not be used as a sunblock. Combined with chamomile, lavender essential oil makes an effective eczema treatment. In other applications, lavender essential oil provides the scent of choice for making soaps, candles, massage oils, perfumes and cosmetics. Many artists find lavender essential oil (also called spike oil) a pleasant-smelling alternative to linseed oil for mixing paints. Cautions: Lavender essential oil is a uterine stimulant; therefore, pregnant women should avoid using high doses of lavender essential oil; further, women should be advised to avoid using lavender essential oil altogether during the first three months of pregnancy.
|Shipping Weight||1.5 pounds|