Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined. Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin's surface. Common Uses: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth. Rice Bran Oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. Common Uses: It will become cloudy in cold temperatures. We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake well before use. Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays). When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return. Look forward to do business with you, H&B OILS CENTER Co.
|Shipping Weight||8 pounds|