This certified organic butter is obtained from the organically grown fruit of the Cocoa tree (Theobroma Cocoa). From its beans the butter is extracted and further processed to obtain a tan colored butter which has a very mild yet pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Cocoa butter is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. Organic Cocoa Butter - Natural has high oxidative stability as a result of being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. Extraction Method - Pure Prime Pressed. Color - Cream Hue. Texture- Semi-Hard. RecommendedUsage: • Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 % • Balms: 3 - 100 % • Makeup Foundations & Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %. When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing. Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. May enhance stability of certain emulsion systems.Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly. Note: The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return. Look forward to do business with you, H&B OILS CENTER Co.
|Shipping Weight||9 pounds|