Lanolin Oil USP Grade 100% Pure Skin and Hair Moisturizing 32 oz
BECAUSE LANOLIN IS A VERY DENSE LIQUID, YOUR BOTTLES WILL NOT BE AS FULL. OILS ARE SOLD BY WEIGHT NOT VOLUME. WE WEIGH ALL OUR ITEMS AND WE ADVISE YOU TO WEIGH ALSO AND SEE THAT IT IS THE SAME AS SOLD. THANK YOU. Sheep are the only source of lanolin oil as it comes as a by product of wool processing. Lanolin is an amber-colored fatty substance taken from the sheep's wool before it is washed. Liquid lanolin is known as an emollient and an emulsifier and is soluble in mineral and vegetable oils. Lanolin oil derives from lanolin, but is a liquid at room and body temperature. Lanolin oil softens the skin and is a good humectant (something that absorbs moisture from the air), making it ideal for use in skin and hair products. The color and odor of lanolin oil make it ideal for use in lip care products where color is important. It can be used as a substitute for mineral oil in any type of skin care oil or formulation. It provides superior emolliency and protection from epidermal moisture loss. Lanolin oil is great in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams and other products where high emolliency is needed. Lanolin is used as a cream to soothe skin, as it is hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic. In this form it is used by some breastfeeding mothers on sore and cracked nipples. This grade of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions. Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin. Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays). When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return. Look forward to do business with you, H&B OILS CENTER Co.
Features of Lanolin Oil USP Grade 100% Pure Skin and Hair Moisturizing 32 oz
- Lanolin oil softens the skin and is a good humectant making it ideal for use in skin and hair products
- It is ideal for use in lip care products where color is important
- Lanolin oil is great in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams and other products
- Can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions
- Usage Rate: 1-100%
Specifications of Lanolin Oil USP Grade 100% Pure Skin and Hair Moisturizing 32 oz
|Shipping Weight||2.1 pounds|
|Shipping Time||Approximately 2-5 weeks.|
Disclaimer: All products sold on Zabiva are brand new. We tend to provide accurate information, yet certain information may vary as actual information on the product may differ from the content available on our website. So when you are doubtful, we advise you to read the details mentioned on the product before using or consuming the product. If you require further information on the product we recommend you to directly contact the manufacturer. All the content provided at Zabiva is for informational purpose only and is not intended to diagnose or treat problems. The skin care products are not to cure, and while buying skin care products, customers are advised to check the suitability of the product with their skin type before using the product. We suggest you to consult from the perfect guide before utilizing the product. Hair care treatment products are not intended to entirely diagnose, treat or prevent hair related problems. Zabiva.com undertakes no responsibility for incorrectness of the product. Buy ordering from Zabiva.com, buyers have confirmed to have read this disclaimer.